Had read up on Mr Wiki to get with the plot aside the bits of part 5 seen.
The opening scene in some window of audience gawping and filming on phones as horror and death became some characters whilst they then looked away as the blood spewed may have been a directors satire on the viewers and gore voyeur porn in general but the rest left little to show that.
Nay problem with blood, the cop gone bad killed near all and got done from a survivor from an earlier film.
It was mildly entertaining hokum. A Carlos 5/10.
Give me 'The Texas Chainsaw Massacre' as per for suspense. Give me dear RIP Wes Craven's Freddie for fun frights. Give me 'Hostel' for just better modern gore. Give me 'Battle Royale' for Japanese greats and the book, do not give me any 'Hunger Games'
The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
- Carlos J
- Forum Admin
- Posts: 12898
- Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 3:32 am
- Location: Searching for Celia.
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
Maybe she's born with it, maybe it's Maybelline.
Non mihi, non tibi, sed nobis.
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
Non mihi, non tibi, sed nobis.
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
-
- Registered user
- Posts: 1166
- Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 7:20 pm
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
Pixels.
Meh. 5/10.
Meh. 5/10.
I might have done one - not sure but possible.
- al growler
- Registered user
- Posts: 506
- Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 6:11 pm
- Location: Amsterdam, but home is Kiddy
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
The first three Bourne films. How the fuck I missed them first time round God only knows
It's a dull man who can only spell a word one way
-
- Registered user
- Posts: 1166
- Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 7:20 pm
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
Hell yeah. Amongst the best action movies ever made: the first one in particular for me.al growler wrote:The first three Bourne films. How the fuck I missed them first time round God only knows
I might have done one - not sure but possible.
- theleader82
- Registered user
- Posts: 1972
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 11:40 pm
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
Just watching Tucker and Dale vs Evil. Pretty good
MJInnocent
- minx
- Registered user
- Posts: 499
- Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:12 am
- Location: Somewhere very south of GeordieLand
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
"Unfriended" - don't watch it, shite - 1/10
"to be revered" ..anon..
- Minisooms
- Registered user
- Posts: 1107
- Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 9:08 pm
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
Well not actually seen it yet but the hank Williams film I saw the light has been dissed by hank Williams the turd ( he says Tom has no soul , jealousy comes to mind IMO ) how come the off spring of very talented artists sometimes think they all are that by name alone , by all accounts Tom hiddelston does a good job being hank but is hampered by a clunky script , if anyone's a fan there's a good arena docu if you haven't seen it
If you think this has a happy ending you haven't been paying attention
- graz
- Registered user
- Posts: 104
- Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 1:21 pm
- Location: Locked securely in Bas's cellar
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
Flight (Denzel Washington). Good film but overlong and a lot more of a serious drama than I was expecting. Worth a watch but make sure you have over 2 hours spare!
Still invisible after all these years...
- shabbado
- Registered user
- Posts: 8802
- Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 3:42 pm
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
The opening couple of minutes made me sit up and take noticegraz wrote:Flight (Denzel Washington). Good film but overlong and a lot more of a serious drama than I was expecting. Worth a watch but make sure you have over 2 hours spare!
A joyless arsehole
- colinthewarriormonkey
- Registered user
- Posts: 7042
- Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:57 pm
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
Mortdecai
Moredeppshite more like !
Moredeppshite more like !
"The Cunt's Cunt."
"One desperate shithouse"
"One desperate shithouse"
- Basualdo
- Winner - POTY 2011!!!!
- Posts: 16264
- Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 12:31 am
- Location: Selling some halogen lamps.
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
Hot Tub Time Machine 2.
Oh God, ohGodohGodohGod.
Oh God, ohGodohGodohGod.
Proud Gammon
RIP Neil Peart 1952-2020.
RIP Neil Peart 1952-2020.
- Zippy
- Registered user
- Posts: 2430
- Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 3:30 am
- Location: London
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
"I...I...I had a drink"graz wrote:Flight (Denzel Washington). Good film but overlong and a lot more of a serious drama than I was expecting. Worth a watch but make sure you have over 2 hours spare!
"talkFORUM royalty" - thursty.
"Talkforum's Alan Whicker! " - kevin04.
"Cunt" - sjbarca
"Talkforum's Alan Whicker! " - kevin04.
"Cunt" - sjbarca
- graz
- Registered user
- Posts: 104
- Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 1:21 pm
- Location: Locked securely in Bas's cellar
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
Yeah bit of a shock full frontal in the first couple of minutes. My Wife's reaction.."Do we get to see him stand up now?"shabbado wrote:The opening couple of minutes made me sit up and take noticegraz wrote:Flight (Denzel Washington). Good film but overlong and a lot more of a serious drama than I was expecting. Worth a watch but make sure you have over 2 hours spare!
Still invisible after all these years...
- luckyspurs
- Registered user
- Posts: 776
- Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 11:47 pm
- Location: London
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
Cheers Carlos and Sinbad.
Heard the book was quite a bit better so might give it a try. 3 of the last 4 Fincher movies I've seen have been quite underwhelming, with The Social Network the only one to really spark, despite never being a great movie, just very watchable. Also think 9's too high for Interstellar (more of an 8 ); pacing wasn't that great and could argue the ending is kind of unearned in some respects, as I found most of the stuff on earth quite dull after the opening 20 minutes or so.
Just to catch up on a bunch going back a couple of months (kind of at odds with the thread title I know).
10/10 - Boogie Nights. Energy carries through brilliantly, despite strains and heartaches of the characters. Perfect Mark Wahlberg role and performance and fantastic ensamble cast hitting their marks even better than Magnolia. The two stand out scenes, the pacing and cinematography of William H. Macy going back to the car and where they're trying to convince Burt Reynolds to let them do plot driven films while Walter Egan's Magnet and Steel plays in the background, which pretty much sums up everything I liked about the film's tone.
9/10 - Magnolia. Not perfect but made the better by the fact the stories aren't all herded up and wrapped together at the end and everything feels at an angle and distant from everything else. Julianne Moore the best performance and character, while the kid's show gave an interesting tone and change of pace. The Aimee Mann song at the end again captures everything I liked about the movie and John C. Reilly was again really good in quite a quiet role in that part, though Macy's patheticness went just a little too far for me this time. Not my favourite Cruise performance but a useful addition to the film and pretty necessary to break up the similar tones of some of the other stories.
8.5/10 - The Grand Budapest Hotel - Pretty much gets the rating on Ralph Fiennes' performance alone (as could be said about In Bruges and Schindler's List, though both are better movies). At it's weakest after Mathieu Amalric is attacked in the confessional and wasn't especially interested in Brody's baddy but Revelori and Goldblum were very funny and up there with Jason Schwartzman's performance (albeit just the voice) in Fantastic Mr Fox.
8.5/10 - A Place Among The Pines - more so the second and third sections than the Ryan Gosling bit, even though I usually quite rate him. Best thing I've seen Bradley Cooper in (never seen Silver Lining's Playbook) and enjoyed the somewhat L.A. Confidential light ness of his story and the performances and stresses between the cops. Thought the two kids were good at the end and carried it through well, until Dane DeHaan doing his going crazy bit which kind of ruined the end of Chronicle as well. Also got a lot of good will to Derek Cianfrance after his first movie and seeing him interviewed a few times.
8/10 - Captain Phillips. Nobody makes rusty old cargo ships or run down buildings in Eastern Europe or North Africa look as cinematic as Paul Greengrass. Looks great and everyone on the ship felt authentic, gritty and adventurous enough to be on there, not a group of recently cast actors. Hanks was the best he's been in years and Barkhad Abdi very close to matching him for screen presence. It loses a little bit once they're on the submarine and at the end when the odds start getting more stacked but surprised how well it sustained the tension.
7/10 - The Wolf Of Wall Street - DiCaprio comfortably the best thing in it and at the centre of the 8 or 9 funny moments, some of which are great, that carried it through the constant shock bar raising. Surprising how unshocking and dull some of the inbetween bits became, though I'm unsure if that was intentional on Scorsese's part to almost wear you out with the incessant repetitiveness of the need to hit another high without it ever really satisfying (bit like Shame). The drug scene was amazing and up there with all but about 2 or 3 scenes in Goodfellas, while the craziness on the boat was well done and took it where it needed to go to sober up. Would place it just below Casino. Could have done without so many direct reminders of Goodfellas, not least DiCaprio slapping the side of the shower after hearing about the huge windfall, which just reminds you of Ray Liotta and that jump cut to DeNiro hugging him. Also found Margot Robbie's character about as uninteresting as it's possible to have been looking the way she did.
7/10 - The Mexican. Heard it was rubbish, actually didn't mind it. The story of the pistol was really cartoony and seemed to be going for it's own version of the Christopher Walken watch story in Pulp Fiction without really working. Brad Pitt good enough doing that absent minded thing he started doing a lot better in Fight Club, but James Gandolfini was great and had pretty much all the moments that made it interesting and stand out.
6.5/10 - Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas - Found Depp a bit hit and miss but thought Benicio Del Toro was great. More crazy than Depp's character and did more funny things, but didn't ware you out or use it all up too quick.
5.5/10 - American Hustle - Characters interesting for a few moments, before burning out. Bale's introduction had potential and goes nowhere. Amy Adams was really seductive, but then starts to get really whiny and gives away the plot of the movie the moment she holds back on Cooper's character. Cooper's little bit about the ice fishing is pretty decent and then he gets sillier and sillier and less of an adversary (unlike Robert Shaw in the Sting who is still really formidable, despite being conned). The film relies on a twist where every main character has to hate being in each other's company and act a mess with no idea what they're doing, only to spring this as some genius deception. There has probably never been an episode of Hustle with more of an "oh, really, is that all then" type twist at the end. Jennifer Lawrence very watchable and the best and most consistently interesting performance in it.
Heard the book was quite a bit better so might give it a try. 3 of the last 4 Fincher movies I've seen have been quite underwhelming, with The Social Network the only one to really spark, despite never being a great movie, just very watchable. Also think 9's too high for Interstellar (more of an 8 ); pacing wasn't that great and could argue the ending is kind of unearned in some respects, as I found most of the stuff on earth quite dull after the opening 20 minutes or so.
Just to catch up on a bunch going back a couple of months (kind of at odds with the thread title I know).
10/10 - Boogie Nights. Energy carries through brilliantly, despite strains and heartaches of the characters. Perfect Mark Wahlberg role and performance and fantastic ensamble cast hitting their marks even better than Magnolia. The two stand out scenes, the pacing and cinematography of William H. Macy going back to the car and where they're trying to convince Burt Reynolds to let them do plot driven films while Walter Egan's Magnet and Steel plays in the background, which pretty much sums up everything I liked about the film's tone.
9/10 - Magnolia. Not perfect but made the better by the fact the stories aren't all herded up and wrapped together at the end and everything feels at an angle and distant from everything else. Julianne Moore the best performance and character, while the kid's show gave an interesting tone and change of pace. The Aimee Mann song at the end again captures everything I liked about the movie and John C. Reilly was again really good in quite a quiet role in that part, though Macy's patheticness went just a little too far for me this time. Not my favourite Cruise performance but a useful addition to the film and pretty necessary to break up the similar tones of some of the other stories.
8.5/10 - The Grand Budapest Hotel - Pretty much gets the rating on Ralph Fiennes' performance alone (as could be said about In Bruges and Schindler's List, though both are better movies). At it's weakest after Mathieu Amalric is attacked in the confessional and wasn't especially interested in Brody's baddy but Revelori and Goldblum were very funny and up there with Jason Schwartzman's performance (albeit just the voice) in Fantastic Mr Fox.
8.5/10 - A Place Among The Pines - more so the second and third sections than the Ryan Gosling bit, even though I usually quite rate him. Best thing I've seen Bradley Cooper in (never seen Silver Lining's Playbook) and enjoyed the somewhat L.A. Confidential light ness of his story and the performances and stresses between the cops. Thought the two kids were good at the end and carried it through well, until Dane DeHaan doing his going crazy bit which kind of ruined the end of Chronicle as well. Also got a lot of good will to Derek Cianfrance after his first movie and seeing him interviewed a few times.
8/10 - Captain Phillips. Nobody makes rusty old cargo ships or run down buildings in Eastern Europe or North Africa look as cinematic as Paul Greengrass. Looks great and everyone on the ship felt authentic, gritty and adventurous enough to be on there, not a group of recently cast actors. Hanks was the best he's been in years and Barkhad Abdi very close to matching him for screen presence. It loses a little bit once they're on the submarine and at the end when the odds start getting more stacked but surprised how well it sustained the tension.
7/10 - The Wolf Of Wall Street - DiCaprio comfortably the best thing in it and at the centre of the 8 or 9 funny moments, some of which are great, that carried it through the constant shock bar raising. Surprising how unshocking and dull some of the inbetween bits became, though I'm unsure if that was intentional on Scorsese's part to almost wear you out with the incessant repetitiveness of the need to hit another high without it ever really satisfying (bit like Shame). The drug scene was amazing and up there with all but about 2 or 3 scenes in Goodfellas, while the craziness on the boat was well done and took it where it needed to go to sober up. Would place it just below Casino. Could have done without so many direct reminders of Goodfellas, not least DiCaprio slapping the side of the shower after hearing about the huge windfall, which just reminds you of Ray Liotta and that jump cut to DeNiro hugging him. Also found Margot Robbie's character about as uninteresting as it's possible to have been looking the way she did.
7/10 - The Mexican. Heard it was rubbish, actually didn't mind it. The story of the pistol was really cartoony and seemed to be going for it's own version of the Christopher Walken watch story in Pulp Fiction without really working. Brad Pitt good enough doing that absent minded thing he started doing a lot better in Fight Club, but James Gandolfini was great and had pretty much all the moments that made it interesting and stand out.
6.5/10 - Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas - Found Depp a bit hit and miss but thought Benicio Del Toro was great. More crazy than Depp's character and did more funny things, but didn't ware you out or use it all up too quick.
5.5/10 - American Hustle - Characters interesting for a few moments, before burning out. Bale's introduction had potential and goes nowhere. Amy Adams was really seductive, but then starts to get really whiny and gives away the plot of the movie the moment she holds back on Cooper's character. Cooper's little bit about the ice fishing is pretty decent and then he gets sillier and sillier and less of an adversary (unlike Robert Shaw in the Sting who is still really formidable, despite being conned). The film relies on a twist where every main character has to hate being in each other's company and act a mess with no idea what they're doing, only to spring this as some genius deception. There has probably never been an episode of Hustle with more of an "oh, really, is that all then" type twist at the end. Jennifer Lawrence very watchable and the best and most consistently interesting performance in it.
- Minisooms
- Registered user
- Posts: 1107
- Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 9:08 pm
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
ive seen seven of those nine films not yet seen grand budapest or captain phillips , dont agree with all your points but that is some damn fine reviewing , keep it up , the barry norman of the ts forum
If you think this has a happy ending you haven't been paying attention
- Carlos J
- Forum Admin
- Posts: 12898
- Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 3:32 am
- Location: Searching for Celia.
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
Nay worries, Lucky. Saw that when stateside a couple of years ago. Was more mesemerised by the massive seats and legroom in the cinema and not overly keen on the choice as not a great Hanks fan.luckyspurs wrote:Cheers Carlos and Sinbad.
[...]8/10 - Captain Phillips. Nobody makes rusty old cargo ships or run down buildings in Eastern Europe or North Africa look as cinematic as Paul Greengrass. Looks great and everyone on the ship felt authentic, gritty and adventurous enough to be on there, not a group of recently cast actors. Hanks was the best he's been in years and Barkhad Abdi very close to matching him for screen presence. It loses a little bit once they're on the submarine and at the end when the odds start getting more stacked but surprised how well it sustained the tension. [...]
But as you say, was good gung ho adventure, especially the scenes on the ship. Like you, I also thought it tailed off with the scenes on the lifeboat, not submarine, where it seemed too fantastical, especially one of the pirates believing the yanks would negotiate and going on board the US warship. But lo, it seems that is what happened, though the pirates were on or moreso off khat, a great drug, but not great for international piracy and negotiation I would suspect.
Hanks was good but also as you say, Barkhad Abdi was excellent and deserving on his nominations and BAFTA award. Coincidentally, he is from Minneapolis via Somalia and was in Minneapolis where I watched it. A Carlos 7/10.
Looking back at my post in the 'Currently Reading' thread from May:
Was flicking this afternoon and saw the 1978 Robert Powell version on Film4. Missed the start but had seen it before as remembered the Big Ben ending, totally dissimilar to the book. No rating as did not watch all.Carlos J wrote:
Bought for €3 for the flight back to Blighty. Short (120 odd pages), but ripping yarn about Richard Hannay's fanciful escapades. An enjoyable enough romp. Sure I have seen some film version, Mr Wiki says they vary from book and youtube has them, might watch the Hitchcock later.
Hannay's use of 'queer' in proper meaning was also most enjoyable. A good little no thinking page turner. A Carlos 7/10.
Maybe she's born with it, maybe it's Maybelline.
Non mihi, non tibi, sed nobis.
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
Non mihi, non tibi, sed nobis.
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
- minx
- Registered user
- Posts: 499
- Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:12 am
- Location: Somewhere very south of GeordieLand
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
Everyone in it deserved an Oscar especially Tom Cruise. And no mention of Philip Seymour Hoffman???luckyspurs wrote: 9/10 - Magnolia. Not perfect but made the better by the fact the stories aren't all herded up and wrapped together at the end and everything feels at an angle and distant from everything else. Julianne Moore the best performance and character, while the kid's show gave an interesting tone and change of pace. The Aimee Mann song at the end again captures everything I liked about the movie and John C. Reilly was again really good in quite a quiet role in that part, though Macy's patheticness went just a little too far for me this time. Not my favourite Cruise performance but a useful addition to the film and pretty necessary to break up the similar tones of some of the other stories.
"to be revered" ..anon..
- minx
- Registered user
- Posts: 499
- Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:12 am
- Location: Somewhere very south of GeordieLand
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
Just been to see The Visit, the latest Shyamalan effort. It was last minute when I realised and I groaned inwardly - I was expecting spooky horror from the trailer I saw.
It was a very decent movie, good n creepy but I guessed the twist after about 20 minutes. A few good tense atmospheric scenes, I wasn't bored watching it. And the kid is just hilarious
It was a very decent movie, good n creepy but I guessed the twist after about 20 minutes. A few good tense atmospheric scenes, I wasn't bored watching it. And the kid is just hilarious
"to be revered" ..anon..
- Minisooms
- Registered user
- Posts: 1107
- Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 9:08 pm
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
Wild tales , Argentinian film , weird and wonderful
If you think this has a happy ending you haven't been paying attention
-
- Registered user
- Posts: 7388
- Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 1:50 am
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
I'm hearing bad things about the new Kray film, I will be pissed off if this turns out to be a dud as I have been looking forward to this for a while, has anyone seen it yet?
'This is all your doing, Lash, no one else'
- Dinger
- Registered user
- Posts: 2540
- Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 7:25 am
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
Who goads the goaders?
- genehunt1973
- Registered user
- Posts: 4184
- Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 5:15 pm
- Location: Up in the sky Learning to fly
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
The Rise Of the Krays ,Utter Shite not surprising seeing as David Sullivan (Yes HIM) was executive Producer
I have greatest respect for Rugby Union, they started it mid-way through the 19th century. Thankfully we grabbed it and turned it into a spectacle on 29th August 1895
- The Tick
- Registered user
- Posts: 4623
- Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 11:49 pm
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
genehunt1973 wrote:The Rise Of the Krays ,Utter Shite not surprising seeing as David Sullivan (Yes HIM) was executive Producer
Not even any tits and ass on view?
- genehunt1973
- Registered user
- Posts: 4184
- Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 5:15 pm
- Location: Up in the sky Learning to fly
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
Fuck all ! ,and Anita Dobson was in it !!The Tick wrote:genehunt1973 wrote:The Rise Of the Krays ,Utter Shite not surprising seeing as David Sullivan (Yes HIM) was executive Producer
Not even any tits and ass on view?
I have greatest respect for Rugby Union, they started it mid-way through the 19th century. Thankfully we grabbed it and turned it into a spectacle on 29th August 1895
- Basualdo
- Winner - POTY 2011!!!!
- Posts: 16264
- Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 12:31 am
- Location: Selling some halogen lamps.
Re: The Last Film You Watched (Part 3)
Be thankful then.genehunt1973 wrote:Fuck all ! ,and Anita Dobson was in it !!The Tick wrote:genehunt1973 wrote:The Rise Of the Krays ,Utter Shite not surprising seeing as David Sullivan (Yes HIM) was executive Producer
Not even any tits and ass on view?
Proud Gammon
RIP Neil Peart 1952-2020.
RIP Neil Peart 1952-2020.